International Merchandise Trade

Latest Highlights          Jul 2026

​

Year-on-Year Change

Total trade for July 2026 was BND2,772.5 million, comprising exports of BND1,613.3 million and imports of BND1,159.2 million. This reflected a year-on-year increase of 46.2 per cent from BND1,896.7 million in July 2025.

Meanwhile, the trade balance decreased by 21.3 per cent to BND454.1 million (July 2026) from BND576.7 million in July 2025.

Month-on-Month Change
On a month-on-month basis, total trade increased by 9.3 per cent, decreasing from BND2,537.4 million in June 2026 to BND2,772.5 million in June 2026.

 

​​More  details …          REPORT         MEDIA RELEASE          EXCEL TABLE          SNAPSHOT

Monthly Summary Data

MonthYearBND Million
Exports (X)Imports (M)Total Trade (X+M)Trade Balance (X-M)
January20261,146.0678.11,824.1467.9
February2026975.6467.71,443.3507.9
March20261,659.81,062.82,722.6597.0
April20262,056.2937.62,993.81,118.6
May20261,574.01,116.82,690.8457.2
June20261,580.0957.42,537.4622.6
July20261,613.31,159.22,772.5454.1
January20251,229.5712.61942.1516.9
February20251,130.0664.21,794.2465.8
March20251,255.0760.02,015.0495.0
April20251,167.1771.21,938.3395.6
May20251,027.9775.61,803.5252.3
June2025967.3581.41,548.0385.9
July20251,235.9625.01,860.9610.9
August20251,111.7591.71,708.8514.6
September20251,025.0670.71,695.7354.3
October20251,147.5600.21,747.7547.3
November20251.038.7648.71,687.4390.0
December20251,142.01,005.12,147.1136.9
January20241,315.6855.42,171.0460.2
February20241,547.3858.22,405.5689.1
March20241,402.4855.82,258.2546.6
April20241,413.3991.02,404.3422.3
May20241,382.11,011.52,393.6370.6
June20241,007.5660.31,667.8347.2
July20241,174.9794.21,969.1380.7
August20241,260.4765.42,025.8495.0
September20241,165.5823.71,989.2341.8
October20241,063.2618.91,682.1444.3
November20241,153.3724.11,877.4429.2
December20241,155.4786.61,942.0368.8
January20231,586.6882.42,469.0704.2
February20231,265.8891.62,157.4374.2
March20231,004.2478.01,482.2526.2
April2023761.7639.81,401.5121.9
May20231,078.5667.31,745.8411.2
June2023899.0916.61,815.6-17.6
July20231,177.1733.31,910.4443.8
August20231,366.11,033.92,400.0332.2
September20231,467.2836.72,303.9630.5
October20231,584.71,422.53,007.2162.2
November20231,349.6942.72,292.3406.9
December20231,523.2607.52,130.7915.7
Jan20221,487.71,120.12,607.8367.6
February20221,447.0804.12,251.1642.9
March20221,688.1813.72,501.8874.4
April20221,726.01,316.63,042.6409.4
May20221,749.41,096.92,846.3652.5
June20221,775.11,469.03,244.1306.1
July20221,888.41,116.43,004.8772.0
August20221,687.01,084.32,771.3602.7
Sepetember20221,612.2960.62,572.8651.6
October20221,302.91,174.62,477.5128.3
November20221,689.61,167.22,856.8522.4
December20221,564.0904.62468.6959.4
January2021649.9702.71,352.6-52.8
February2021949.3846.81,796.1102.5
Mac20211,162.3523.31,685.6639.0
April20211,138.61,054.52,193.184.1
May20211,127.7723.21,850.9404.5
Jun20211,320.71,834.23,154.9-513.5
July20211,433.61,072.52,506.1361.1
August20211,463.5763.52,227.4699.6
September20211,356.8989.32,346.1367.5
October20211,397.5870.92,268.4526.6
November20211,331.41,020.32,351.7311.1
December20211,523.51,117.12,640.6406.4
January20201,196.8608.81,805.6588.0
February20201,121.2389.51,510.7731.7
March20201,063.1353.31,416.4709.8
April2020727.3416.41,143.7310.9
May2020865.2437.61,302.8427.6
June2020537.4595.21,132.6-57.8
July2020508.5822.21,330.7-313.7
August2020620.8763.81,384.6-143.0
September2020597.4585.71,183.111.7
October2020537.9932.11,470.0-394.2
November2020545.7717.71,263.4-172.0
December2020800.6716.21,516.884.4
January2019952.6484.11,436.7468.5
February2019701.9337.01,038.9364.9
March2019880.2410.01,290.2470.2
April2019748.5421.51,170.0327.0
May2019718.1572.61,290.7145.5
June2019634.4595.41,270.639.0
July2019670.8419.01,089.8251.8
August2019686.7405.31,092.0281.4
September2019618.8433.01,051.8185.8
October2019769.6725.41,495.044.2
November20191,113.9973.22,087.1140.7
December20191,390.81,180.52,571.3210.3
January2018749.8328.2​1,078.0421.6
February2018649.4​323.2972.6326.2
March2018754.5390.4​1,144.9364.1
April2018603.7​413.2​1,016.9​190.5
May2018722.2​481.6​1,203.8​240.6​
June2018697.4​542.3​1,239.7​155.1​
July2018841.0​474.3​1,315.3​366.7​
August2018762.2​479.1​1,241.3283.1
September2018644.1​543.0​1,187.1​101.1​
October2018855.4​551.4​1,406.8​304.0
November2018771.1536.61,307.7234.5
December2018820.9559.11,380.0261.8
January2017694.9325.81,020.7369.1
February2017649.9273.0922.9376.9
March2017628.9397.91,026.8231.0
April2017568.8319.3888.1249.5
May2017726.8343.71,070.5383.1
June2017554.4391.1945.5163.3
July2017593.8286.6880.4307.2
August2017536.2431.5967.7104.7
September2017634.1429.71,063.8204.4
October2017582.0351.6933.6230.4
November2017791.5316.11,107.6475.4
December2017750.2390.51,140.7359.7
January2016718.3384.11,102.4334.2
February2016545.1240.7785.8304.4
March2016652.1354.31,006.4297.8
April2016478.7316.4795.1162.3
May2016549.5314.2863.7235.3
June2016495.1337.3832.4157.8
July2016690.9260.1951.0430.8
August2016453.4318.0771.4135.4
September2016584.9265.3850.2319.6
October2016511.1299.3810.4211.8
November2016565.0289.6854.6275.4
December2016545.9309.6855.5236.3
January2015955.2295.21,250.4660.0
February2015795.3263.71,059.0531.6
March2015812.2340.41,152.6471.8
April2015841.9349.91,191.8492.0
May2015698.5407.01,105.5291.5
June2015740.8426.71,167.5314.1
July2015647.4613.31,260.734.1
August2015585.8299.1884.9286.7
September2015698.2444.61,142.8253.6
October2015618.6342.2960.8276.4
November2015649.0341.0990.0308.0
December2015672.0324.3996.3347.7
January20141,335.8219.01,554.81,116.8
February20141,108.2234.21,342.4874.0
March20141,213.5205.71,419.21,007.8
April20141,424.8258.61,683.41,166.2
May20141,026.6429.41,456.0597.2
June20141,117.7485.61,603.3632.1
July20141,240.7477.21,717.9763.5
August2014932.1451.01,383.1481.1
September20141,185.9475.41,661.3710.5
October2014911.3349.51,260.8561.8
November2014984.0619.21,603.2364.8
December2014957.5351.51,309.0606.0
//edata